Home News
 

HHSC Opens

20th/21st May 2017
Spring Development (Level 3)

23rd September 2017
200 Fly Fest (Level 3)

7th/8th October 2017
Birthday Open (Level 3)

Club Calendar

July 2017
S M T W T F S
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5

Forthcoming Events

Thu Jul 27, 2017 @08:00
British Summer Champs
Thu Jul 27, 2017 @17:00
Herts Major League 3/3
Fri Jul 28, 2017 @17:00
Herts Major League 3/3
Sat Jul 29, 2017 @17:00
Herts Major League 3/3
Sun Jul 30, 2017 @17:00
Herts Major League 3/3
Mon Jul 31, 2017 @17:00
Herts Major League 3/3
The News
Gold for Mike in France
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Thursday, 20 July 2017 08:28
Congratulations to Masters swimmer Mike Foskett who won gold in his age group in the 100m backstroke at the French Open Masters Swimming Championship held in Vichy in France earlier in the month.  Mike also won bronze in the 50 free setting a new PB.
 
Luton Fast and Furious
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Thursday, 20 July 2017 08:20
Congratulations to Jack Christie who set a new Club open short course record in winning the 50 breaststroke with a time of 30.08 at Luton on Saturday.  He also won gold in the 50 free, pushing his personal best time to within 3 hundredths of a second of breaking the 24 second mark and registered improvements in all four of his other swims.  He was joined by Kyle Holmes who won silver in the 100 breast and set new PBs in each of his 50 free, back and breast.
 
East Region Open Water Championships
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Thursday, 20 July 2017 07:50
On Sunday 16th July 13 HHSC swimmers competed at the East Region Open Water Championships which doubled as the Hertfordshire County open water championships. The day saw some great racing, the lake was calm, the weather was generally fine except for some (heavy!) summer showers during the 5km race at the end of the day and no-one reported seeing any water snakes.
Read more...
 
Alice in Italy
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 10 July 2017 14:37
Congratulations to Alice Fender who was part of the team representing Great Britain at the 69th FISEC (International Sports Federation for Catholic Schools) in Italy competing against swimmers from Brazil, Netherlands, India and Palestine.  Alice won gold in the 200 free alongside bronzes in the individual 100 breast and 200 IM and silver as part of the medley relay team.  She set a new open Club record in the 200IM and an age group record in the 100 breast.
 
Club Champs 2017 - session 7
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Friday, 07 July 2017 09:06
43 swimmers participated in the final session of this year's Club Championships - the 800 and 1500 free.  Four club age group records were set by Rebecca Sewell, Heidi Gibbens, Matthew Rafiq-Craske and Kevin McKenna.  Three county qualifying times and 4 County Consideration times were achieved.  Because these events are not swum all that frequently there were lost of first time swims and big improvements, but there were also some notable races.  Most extraordinary was Dylan Kennel beating Matthew Rafiq-Craske by just two hundredths of a second after 60 lengths, although the third heat of the 800 was a close second with Millie Herbert edging out Heidi Gibbens by just over a second, who in turn was less than 2 seconds ahead of Lois Emery after 32 lengths.  Well done to everyone who entered.
 
Club Champs 2017 - sessions 5 and 6
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Thursday, 06 July 2017 08:04
Jack Christie set a new open club record in the 100 IM, just 75 tenths of a second off breaking the 1 minute barrier. Age group records were set by Mila Brooke (25 and 50 back and 25 fly), Rebecca Sewell (100 back), Jo Lee Pearce (100 fly), Joe Coldwell (100 IM), Sam Gaines (100 IM), Joel Green (50 fly) and Kevin McKenna (100 IM). Henry Newbury-Kemp won the boys Junior Skins and Sam Gaines won the senior event. There were also 22 County Championship qualifying times and 54 County consideration times.
Read more...
 
Changes to training over the summer
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Sunday, 02 July 2017 11:38
Summer Break
  • Aquabears through to Development and Masters finish Sunday 30th July
  • County & Regional Finish on Wednesday 2nd August
Return to training for 2017/18 season
  • County and Regional pre-season sessions; Wednesday 30th, Thursday 31st August (evening only) and Saturday 2nd September.
  • All Squads training is back to normal on Monday 4th September (other than land training)
  • Land training to start from the following week, Monday 11th September.
 
Milton Keynes League - round 2
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Sunday, 02 July 2017 10:47
Congratulations to the Milton Keynes League team who fought off a strong challenge from Reading and Dunstable to finish second on the night to Harrow.  There were nine first places and fifteen second and thirds. Particular mention must be made of 9 yr old Elliot Gillham who won both the 25 fly in his age group and more remarkably the 50 fly competing against swimmers a year older than him, both swims being the first time that he'd competed at those distances.
Read more...
 
Club Champs 2017 - session 4
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Wednesday, 28 June 2017 06:56
The fourth session of this year's Club Championships comprised arguably the toughest indoor race on the books - the 400 IM.  45 swimmers took part with Alice Fender setting a new Open Club record and Jo Lee-Pearce and Mattias Morse setting new age group records.  There was some excellent racing with the longer distance really emphasising the relative strengths in strokes between swimmers. 

Perhaps not surprisingly for a race swum so infrequently there were lots of significant personal bests, notably a 43 second improvement by Freya Beresford, 30 seconds by Matthie Perrault, 24 seconds by Elliott Davies, 21 seconds by Ashley Coombs, 19 seconds by Dylan Kennell, 18 seconds by Millie Anderton and 15 seconds by Millie Herbert, Mabel Coldwell, Mattias Morse and Lewis Clark.  Particular mention should also be made of those who swam the event for the first time - Maisie Adams, Kate Cresswell, Freya Goad, Joel Green, Freya McDonagh, Henry Newbury-Kemp, Georgie Pearce, Rebecca Sewell and Nathan Whiting.
 
Club AGM - Monday 3rd July
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Tuesday, 27 June 2017 08:06
The Club's Annual General Meeting will be held at 7.30pm on Monday, 3rd July in the Meeting Room at Hemel SportSpace.  If you want to find out what's been going on, how your money has been spent, and what our plans are for next year, you need to be there!
 
Club Champs 2017 - summary
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 26 June 2017 09:05
The 2017 Hemel Hempstead Club Championships concluded on Tuesday after 1,394 swims from 168 swimmers.  We have seen 4 new open Club records and 31 age group records alongside 60 County Championship qualification times, 134 County consideration times and a race in the 1500 free in which Dylan Kennel touched out Matthew Rafiq-Craske by 2 hundredths of a second after 60 lengths!  The results of the Championship competition will be announced at the awards evening in September but the top three swimmers in each category are listed below - in one of the categories just 1 point seperates first from second! Four swimmers have enjoyed the perfect championship, winning every event they entered - Mila Brooke, Alice Fender, Grace Cawley and Freya McDonagh; special mention of 8 yr olds Mila and Hugo Crowley who entered into the spirit of the competition by competing in eleven events each.  Finally we must acknowledge the huge amount of work that goes into making these events run, in particular Ian Sewell whom managed the officials without whose presence these times would not count towards County qualification, meet organiser Louise Farrow, Marlize Kennell who masterminded the medals and Karrelle Perrault who managed the enormous task of collecting the trophies from last year so they can be re-distributed to this year's winners.
Read more...
 
Club Champs 2017 - sessions 2 and 3
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 26 June 2017 07:19
Rebecca Sewell set a new Club open record in the 200 back, in the process breaking one of the oldest age group records still on the books which was last set in 2005.  Other age group records were set by Mark Ayres (50 breast), Hannah Bennett (100 free, 200 back, 100 IM & 200 IM), Joe Coldwell (200 IM), Ashley Coombs (50 breast), Alice Fender (50 free), Joel Green (100 fly - breaking an even older record last set in 2003), Keelin McKenna (100 IM), Kevin McKenna (100 fly) and Jo Lee-Pearce (100 IM, 100 breast & 200 back).  Millie Herbert won the girls' junior skins and Alice Fender the girls' senior skins.
Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 36

Follow us on Twitter