Home News Terry Davies Alternative Nationals
 

HHSC Opens

23rd September 2017
200 Fly Fest (Level 3)

7th/8th October 2017
Birthday Open (Level 3)

19th/20th May 2018
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Club Calendar

September 2017
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Forthcoming Events

Sat Sep 23, 2017 @19:00
200 Fly Fest
Sat Sep 30, 2017 @08:00
Bishops Stortford One Day Autumn Sprint
Sat Sep 30, 2017 @08:00
Modernians Golden Eagle Meet
Sun Oct 01, 2017 @08:00
East Region Masters Champs
Sat Oct 07, 2017 @12:00
HHSC Birthday Open
Sat Oct 14, 2017 @17:00
National Arena Swimming League Round 1 of 3
Terry Davies Alternative Nationals
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Wednesday, 21 June 2017 15:27
Twenty-three Hemel swimmers attended the Terry Davies Alternative Nationals at a baking Watford Woodside over the weekend.  Freya Beresford had an outstanding meet with 3 golds, 2 silvers and a bronze with PB's in all six of her events.  There were also golds for Sam Gaines, who set a new age group record in the 50 fly, and Henry Newbury-Kemp alongside 15 second and third places.

Kizzie Beckwith delivered two exceptional swims with a 6 second PB in the 200 back and over 5 second PB in the 100 IM.  Older sister Tilly also achieved a significant 4 second PB in her 200 back and swam two consideration times for the 2018 County Championships.  Freya Beresford's swims included more than a 10 second PB in the 200 IM, 7 seconds in the 200 back, 4 seconds in the 100 IM and 3 seconds in the 100 back, all of which also gave her five consideration times for Counties 2018.

Grace Cawley won 5 silvers and 2 bronzes in her nine swims which included five qualifying times and four consideration times for next year's County Championships.  Her biggest improvement was in the 200 breast with almost a 9 second PB alongside a more than 4 second PB in the 200 IM.  Cameron Clark won bronze in the 200 back in a county consideration time whilst younger brother Lewis had two particularly strong swims in the 100 fly and 200 breast with PBs of more than 2 seconds in both and achieved two county consideration times.  Ben Davies won bronze in the 200 back.

Sam Gaines won golds in the 50 and 100 fly, silver in the 200 IM and achieved four county consideration times.  Charlotte Hingston achieved two County Consideration times.  Daniel Keates had two particularly good swims in the 200 IM and 200 breast with PBs of more than 2 seconds in both, whilst Dylan Kennell swam a 4 second PB in the 100 breast and 3 second PB in the 200 breast.

Henry Newbury-Kemp won golds in the 100 breast and 100 back alongside a silver in the 200 free, achieving two county consideration times in the process.  Tilly Stratford notched up a massive 11 second PB in her 200 IM and alongside a solid 3 second improvement in her 200 back and achieved a County consideration time.  Sam Ward had a good meet with three PBs in three races as did Nathan Whiting who knocked a huge 14 seconds of his 200 back time along with a 5 second improvement in his 100 breast and 3 second in his 100 back.  Finally Emily Young won a silver in the 50 back.
 

Follow us on Twitter