Home News Club Champs 2017 - summary
 

HHSC Opens

23rd September 2017
200 Fly Fest (Level 3)

7th/8th October 2017
Birthday Open (Level 3)

19th/20th May 2018
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Club Calendar

September 2017
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Forthcoming Events

Sat Sep 23, 2017 @19:00
200 Fly Fest
Sat Sep 30, 2017 @08:00
Bishops Stortford One Day Autumn Sprint
Sat Sep 30, 2017 @08:00
Modernians Golden Eagle Meet
Sun Oct 01, 2017 @08:00
East Region Masters Champs
Sat Oct 07, 2017 @12:00
HHSC Birthday Open
Sat Oct 14, 2017 @17:00
National Arena Swimming League Round 1 of 3
Club Champs 2017 - summary
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 26 June 2017 09:05
The 2017 Hemel Hempstead Club Championships concluded on Tuesday after 1,394 swims from 168 swimmers.  We have seen 4 new open Club records and 31 age group records alongside 60 County Championship qualification times, 134 County consideration times and a race in the 1500 free in which Dylan Kennel touched out Matthew Rafiq-Craske by 2 hundredths of a second after 60 lengths!  The results of the Championship competition will be announced at the awards evening in September but the top three swimmers in each category are listed below - in one of the categories just 1 point seperates first from second! Four swimmers have enjoyed the perfect championship, winning every event they entered - Mila Brooke, Alice Fender, Grace Cawley and Freya McDonagh; special mention of 8 yr olds Mila and Hugo Crowley who entered into the spirit of the competition by competing in eleven events each.  Finally we must acknowledge the huge amount of work that goes into making these events run, in particular Ian Sewell whom managed the officials without whose presence these times would not count towards County qualification, meet organiser Louise Farrow, Marlize Kennell who masterminded the medals and Karrelle Perrault who managed the enormous task of collecting the trophies from last year so they can be re-distributed to this year's winners.


Full details of the individual sessions can be found by following these links:

Session 1

Sessions 2 and 3

Session 4

Sessions 5 and 6

Session 7

The top three contenders for the best individual swim and championship awards are listed in alphabetical order below, the final results will be announced at the Awards Evening on 2nd September.

        Boys   Girls
             
Best individual swim       Jack Christie
Josh Gaines
Jack Spence
  Alice Fender
Shona McKenna
Georgia Purkis
             
50 Championship   9-11    Seve Carrillo de Albornoz
Henry Newbury-Kemp
Nathan Whiting
   Kizzie Beckwith
Grace Cawley
Izzy Jelfs
    12-13   Elliott Davies
Ryan Godfrey
Nial Marsden
  Millie Anderton
Freya Beresford
Millie Herbert
    14-15   Joe Coldwell
Jonny Farrow
Sam Gaines
  Izzy Anderton
Shona McKenna
Georgia Purkis
    16+   Josh Gaines
Joel Green
Kyle Holmes
  Alice Fender
Keelin McKenna
Rebecca Sewell
             
100 Championship   9-11   Seve Carrillo de Albornoz
Henry Newbury Kemp
Nathan Whiting
  Kizzie Beckwith
Grace Cawley
Freya McDonagh
    12-13   Elliott Davies
Niall Marsden
Justin Patrick
  Millie Anderton
Freya Beresford
Millie Herbert
     
    14-15   Joe Coldwell
Jonny Farrow
Sam Gaines
  Izzy Anderton
Lois Emery
Georgia Purkis
     
    16+   Josh Gaines
Joel Green
Kyle Holmes
  Alice Fender
Keeli McKenna
Rebecca Sewell
     
                   
200 Championship   9-11   Seve Carrillo de Albornoz
Finn Guest
Henry Newbury-Kemp
Nathan Whiting
  Grace Cawley
Pippa Croucher
Freya McDonagh
There was an error in the original listing
for boys in this event which ommitted
Henry Newbury-Kemp   
    12-13   Elliott Davies
Nial Marsden
Justin Patrick
  Tilly Beckwith
Freya Beresford
Millie Herbert
     
    14-15   Lewis Clark
Jonny Farrow
Sam Gaines
  Lois Emery
Shona McKenna
Georgia Purkis
     
    16+   Cameron Clark
Josh Gaines
Joel Green
  Hannah Bennett
Keelin McKenna
Rebecca Sewell
     
                   
Distance Championship   9-11   Seve Carrillo de Albornoz
Henry Newbury-Kemp
Nathan Whiting
  Grace Cawley
Freya Goad
Freya McDonagh
Tilly Stratford
There was an error in the original listing
for girls in this event which ommitted
Freya Goad
    12-13   Elliott Davies
Dylan Kennell
Matthieu Perrault
  Millie Anderton
Freya Beresford
Freya McDonagh
     
    14-15   Ashley Coombs
Sam Gaines
Mattias Morse
  Georgia Purkis
Charlotte Hingston
Shona McKenna
     
    16+   Joel Green
Kyle Holmes
Jack Spence
  Alice Fender
Keelin McKenna
Rebecca Sewell
     
 

Follow us on Twitter