Home News Milton Keynes League - round 2
 

HHSC Opens

22nd September 2018
200 Fly Fest (Level 3)

6th/7th October 2018
Birthday Open (Level 3)

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Club Calendar

July 2018
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 1 2 3 4

Forthcoming Events

Tue Aug 07, 2018 @19:00
EVENING ONLY TRAINING
Wed Aug 08, 2018 @19:00
EVENING ONLY TRAINING
Thu Aug 09, 2018 @19:00
EVENING ONLY TRAINING
Fri Aug 10, 2018 @19:00
EVENING ONLY TRAINING
Sat Aug 11, 2018 @07:00
MORNING ONLY TRAINING
Sun Aug 12, 2018 @17:00
EVENING ONLY TRAINING
Milton Keynes League - round 2
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Sunday, 02 July 2017 10:47
Congratulations to the Milton Keynes League team who fought off a strong challenge from Reading and Dunstable to finish second on the night to Harrow.  There were nine first places and fifteen second and thirds. Particular mention must be made of 9 yr old Elliot Gillham who won both the 25 fly in his age group and more remarkably the 50 fly competing against swimmers a year older than him, both swims being the first time that he'd competed at those distances.

The nine year old boys enjoyed a very successful evening.  In addition to Elliott, Daniel Belsey won both his individual 25m races - both with PBs of more than second - James Gibson won the 25m breast with a PB of well over 4 seconds, and together with Jake Harvey the quartet won both the free and medley relays.

Kizzie Beckwith won the 50 fly and together with Grace Cawley, Tilly Stratford and Freya McDonagh came first in the u12's medley relay.

Kelly Patrick recorded a massive 6 second PB in the 25 fly to come second, Henry Newbury-Kemp improved his 50 back time by more than one second to finish second, and Caitlin Walters finished second in the 50 fly and shaved almost two seconds off her 50 free time to finish third.  Other individual top three finishes were recorded by Tilly Stratford, Finley Guest, Mia Maslen Wollington, Rachel Belsey, Grace Cawley and Kelly Patrick.  Second places were achieved in the relays by the boys u11 medley team (Arthur Coldwell, Bertie Dix, Elliott Gillham and James Gibson) and the girls u12 team (Tilly Stratford, Freya McDonagh, Kizzie Beckwith and Grace Cawley), and third places by the boys u13 team (Dylan Kennell, Henry Newbury-Kemp, Nathan Whiting and Matthieu Perrault), the girls u11 team (Elise Beardsworth, Mia Maslen Wollington, Caitlin Walters and Lily Davies) and the girls 9 yr old team (Elsa Perrault, Zara-Louise Pickard, Kelly Patrick and Rachel Belsey).

The other swimmers in the team were Seve Carrillo de Albornoz, Freya Goad, Finley Guest, Leoni Lee, Rohan Liddar, Matthew Morley and Henry White.
 

Follow us on Twitter