Home News Herts Major League Final Round 2008
 

HHSC Opens

22nd September 2018
200 Fly Fest (Level 3)

6th/7th October 2018
Birthday Open (Level 3)

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Oct 20, 2018
Luton October Short Course Meet
Fri Oct 26, 2018 @08:00
Swim England National Masters & Senior Champs (SC0
Fri Nov 02, 2018
East Swimming Winter Champs
Wed Nov 07, 2018 @17:00
Club Champs (800m or 1500m Free)
Sat Nov 10, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 2/3
Sun Nov 11, 2018 @14:00
Club Champs (400m Free & 400m IM)

Club Calendar

October 2018
S M T W T F S
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Herts Major League Final Round 2008
Written by Administrator   
Tuesday, 29 April 2008 00:00

Two teams from Hemel Hempstead Swimming Club toughed it out in the final round of the Herts Major League. Team A were at Potters Bar, taking on the top six clubs in Division One, while Team B travelled to Stevenage for their Division Two gala. 

 

 

The first team, suffering from absent swimmers, had to work doubly hard, with many swimmers stepping up to compete in the age group above as well as their own.  The evening saw 23 new personal best times recorded.  Lois Moore swimming in the u14’s had a great night, scoring four personal bests in her 100m and 50m butterfly and 100m and 50m freestyle.  Team-mates, Devon Prior (u12), Frederick Woodcock (u12) and Jamie Keevill (u14) put in three best ever times, with Kelsey Doyle (u12) and Arthur Woodcock (u12) scoring two apiece.

The sole individual win of the evening went to Ben Page (u12) with a blistering 50m butterfly in 35.64 seconds.  He was joined by Frederick and Arthur Woodcock and Charles Cox to take victory in the boys’ medley relay.

The team came a disappointing sixth in the gala, but finished fourth overall in the League.

In the B team, it was Sam Pigott (u12) and Pam Ware (Open) who ran away with the personal best tally, scoring four apiece.  Pigott won the 100m backstroke in a personal record time of 1.16.84, then scored a best time in the 25m back and the 25m freestyle, only to PB once more in the 25m backstroke in his second medley relay.  Pam Ware also went fastest twice over in her 25m freestyle, as well as setting personal records in the 100m freestyle and the 25m fly. 

The gala saw a good crop of individual wins from Adam Daniell (u14) and Sian MacDonald (Open) in the 100m breaststroke, Lawrence Hall (u14) in the 100m freestyle, Curtis Barnett (u14) in the 50m butterfly, with Nicola Kennett and Matthew Sherriff  both taking the u12’s 25m freestyle.

The team finished the gala in a very creditable second place, coming eighth overall and consolidating their position in Division 2.

Results are available on the Herts Swimming League website.

 

Follow us on Twitter