Home News Peanuts League Round 3 2008
 

HHSC Opens

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Jan 05, 2019
Herts Major League 1/3
Sat Jan 19, 2019
Swim England Herts Country Champs
Sat Jan 19, 2019
Swim England South East LC Masters
Fri Jan 25, 2019 @08:00
Assistant Coach (Swimming)
Sat Jan 26, 2019
Swim England Herts Country Champs
Sat Feb 02, 2019
Swim England Herts Country Champs

Club Calendar

December 2018
S M T W T F S
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Peanuts League Round 3 2008
Written by Administrator   
Monday, 14 July 2008 00:00

Hemel Hempstead Swimming Club’s three teams competed in the final round of the Herts Junior Peanuts league this weekend.  The Blue Team went to Potters Bar, having won the first two rounds of the Championships, to face some tough competition in the top half of Division One.

 

Ben Page and Ben McFarlane each scored valuable points with wins in the u12 and u13 freestyle respectively, with Page scoring another victory in his 50m butterfly.  The 9 year-olds boys’ relay team of Ian Niven, Kyle Holmes, Tom Worrell and Jonty Bier-Allen also took victory in their medley relay.

The team managed a top three place in over half the races, with 24 personal records broken.  It wasn’t quite enough, however, to stave off the competition and the final score saw Hemel coming in third place in the gala, with a third place overall in the County league.

Meanwhile the Red Team ended a difficult season at their home pool in fighting spirit.  There was a total of 23 personal best times swum during the evening, with an individual win for Yasmin Bier-Allen in the u12 freestyle and two second places for brother, Conrad, in the u13 freestyle and butterfly.  Olivia Adeleke also posted a second position in the u13 backstroke.  Becky Farrow swam a personal best to come third in the u11 breaststroke.

Despite their hard work, the team will be moving to the second division next year, where they hope to dominate and build on the talent and commitment they have shown this season.

Hemel’s White Team finished in fifth place in their gala at Borehamwood.  With 18 personal best times overall, first places went to James Mellish in the u11 boys’ freestyle and to Madeline Gray in the u12 girls’ backstroke.  Mellish was joined by Louis Glyn, James Attenborough, and Thomas King to finish first in both the freestyle and medley relays.  Molly McLoughlin took the u11 girls’ backstroke in a personal best.

A mighty 83 swimmers in total competed for Hemel Hempstead on the night.  All three teams showed strong sportsmanship and team spirit, decked out in face paint in the club colours of white and blue and their new Kodak sponsored poolside shirts. Each swimmer gave of their best for the club, fully earning their stripes, and showing plenty of promise for the future.

Click on the photos menu item to view pictures from the last round

 

Follow us on Twitter