Home News
 

HHSC Opens

19th/20th May 2018
Spring Development (Level 3)
As of 23 March 2018 this meet is full

22nd September 2018
200 Fly Fest (Level 3)
(details to follow)

6th/7th October 2018
Birthday Open (Level 3)
(details to follow)

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)

Club Calendar

June 2018
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Forthcoming Events

Tue Jun 19, 2018 @19:00
Club Champs
Sun Jun 24, 2018 @14:30
Club Champs
Tue Jun 26, 2018 @19:00
Club Champs
Sun Jul 01, 2018 @14:30
Club Champs
Tue Jul 03, 2018 @19:00
Club Champs
Sat Jul 07, 2018 @17:00
Peanuts League 3/3
The News
Club Champs 2017 - session 7
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Friday, 07 July 2017 09:06
43 swimmers participated in the final session of this year's Club Championships - the 800 and 1500 free.  Four club age group records were set by Rebecca Sewell, Heidi Gibbens, Matthew Rafiq-Craske and Kevin McKenna.  Three county qualifying times and 4 County Consideration times were achieved.  Because these events are not swum all that frequently there were lost of first time swims and big improvements, but there were also some notable races.  Most extraordinary was Dylan Kennel beating Matthew Rafiq-Craske by just two hundredths of a second after 60 lengths, although the third heat of the 800 was a close second with Millie Herbert edging out Heidi Gibbens by just over a second, who in turn was less than 2 seconds ahead of Lois Emery after 32 lengths.  Well done to everyone who entered.
 
Club Champs 2017 - sessions 5 and 6
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Thursday, 06 July 2017 08:04
Jack Christie set a new open club record in the 100 IM, just 75 tenths of a second off breaking the 1 minute barrier. Age group records were set by Mila Brooke (25 and 50 back and 25 fly), Rebecca Sewell (100 back), Jo Lee Pearce (100 fly), Joe Coldwell (100 IM), Sam Gaines (100 IM), Joel Green (50 fly) and Kevin McKenna (100 IM). Henry Newbury-Kemp won the boys Junior Skins and Sam Gaines won the senior event. There were also 22 County Championship qualifying times and 54 County consideration times.
Read more...
 
Changes to training over the summer
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Sunday, 02 July 2017 11:38
Summer Break
  • Aquabears through to Development and Masters finish Sunday 30th July
  • County & Regional Finish on Wednesday 2nd August
Return to training for 2017/18 season
  • County and Regional pre-season sessions; Wednesday 30th, Thursday 31st August (evening only) and Saturday 2nd September.
  • All Squads training is back to normal on Monday 4th September (other than land training)
  • Land training to start from the following week, Monday 11th September.
 
Milton Keynes League - round 2
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Sunday, 02 July 2017 10:47
Congratulations to the Milton Keynes League team who fought off a strong challenge from Reading and Dunstable to finish second on the night to Harrow.  There were nine first places and fifteen second and thirds. Particular mention must be made of 9 yr old Elliot Gillham who won both the 25 fly in his age group and more remarkably the 50 fly competing against swimmers a year older than him, both swims being the first time that he'd competed at those distances.
Read more...
 
Club Champs 2017 - session 4
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Wednesday, 28 June 2017 06:56
The fourth session of this year's Club Championships comprised arguably the toughest indoor race on the books - the 400 IM.  45 swimmers took part with Alice Fender setting a new Open Club record and Jo Lee-Pearce and Mattias Morse setting new age group records.  There was some excellent racing with the longer distance really emphasising the relative strengths in strokes between swimmers. 

Perhaps not surprisingly for a race swum so infrequently there were lots of significant personal bests, notably a 43 second improvement by Freya Beresford, 30 seconds by Matthie Perrault, 24 seconds by Elliott Davies, 21 seconds by Ashley Coombs, 19 seconds by Dylan Kennell, 18 seconds by Millie Anderton and 15 seconds by Millie Herbert, Mabel Coldwell, Mattias Morse and Lewis Clark.  Particular mention should also be made of those who swam the event for the first time - Maisie Adams, Kate Cresswell, Freya Goad, Joel Green, Freya McDonagh, Henry Newbury-Kemp, Georgie Pearce, Rebecca Sewell and Nathan Whiting.
 
Club AGM - Monday 3rd July
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Tuesday, 27 June 2017 08:06
The Club's Annual General Meeting will be held at 7.30pm on Monday, 3rd July in the Meeting Room at Hemel SportSpace.  If you want to find out what's been going on, how your money has been spent, and what our plans are for next year, you need to be there!
 
Club Champs 2017 - summary
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 26 June 2017 09:05
The 2017 Hemel Hempstead Club Championships concluded on Tuesday after 1,394 swims from 168 swimmers.  We have seen 4 new open Club records and 31 age group records alongside 60 County Championship qualification times, 134 County consideration times and a race in the 1500 free in which Dylan Kennel touched out Matthew Rafiq-Craske by 2 hundredths of a second after 60 lengths!  The results of the Championship competition will be announced at the awards evening in September but the top three swimmers in each category are listed below - in one of the categories just 1 point seperates first from second! Four swimmers have enjoyed the perfect championship, winning every event they entered - Mila Brooke, Alice Fender, Grace Cawley and Freya McDonagh; special mention of 8 yr olds Mila and Hugo Crowley who entered into the spirit of the competition by competing in eleven events each.  Finally we must acknowledge the huge amount of work that goes into making these events run, in particular Ian Sewell whom managed the officials without whose presence these times would not count towards County qualification, meet organiser Louise Farrow, Marlize Kennell who masterminded the medals and Karrelle Perrault who managed the enormous task of collecting the trophies from last year so they can be re-distributed to this year's winners.
Read more...
 
Club Champs 2017 - sessions 2 and 3
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 26 June 2017 07:19
Rebecca Sewell set a new Club open record in the 200 back, in the process breaking one of the oldest age group records still on the books which was last set in 2005.  Other age group records were set by Mark Ayres (50 breast), Hannah Bennett (100 free, 200 back, 100 IM & 200 IM), Joe Coldwell (200 IM), Ashley Coombs (50 breast), Alice Fender (50 free), Joel Green (100 fly - breaking an even older record last set in 2003), Keelin McKenna (100 IM), Kevin McKenna (100 fly) and Jo Lee-Pearce (100 IM, 100 breast & 200 back).  Millie Herbert won the girls' junior skins and Alice Fender the girls' senior skins.
Read more...
 
Masters 2nd in County
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Thursday, 22 June 2017 14:48
Congratulations to Hemel Masters who with six of their number swimming at British Masters still managed to finish second in this year's 2017 Herts Masters.  No fewer than nine Club records were set by Jo Lee Pearce (50 breast and 100 IM), Hilary Coulson (50 free, 50 back and 100 IM), Roz Garratt (50 free and 50 breast), Kevin McKenna (100 IM) and Mark Ayres (50 breast).  And the curry afterwards was every bit as succesful as the swimming!
 
Terry Davies Alternative Nationals
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Wednesday, 21 June 2017 15:27
Twenty-three Hemel swimmers attended the Terry Davies Alternative Nationals at a baking Watford Woodside over the weekend.  Freya Beresford had an outstanding meet with 3 golds, 2 silvers and a bronze with PB's in all six of her events.  There were also golds for Sam Gaines, who set a new age group record in the 50 fly, and Henry Newbury-Kemp alongside 15 second and third places.
Read more...
 
Club Champs 2017 - session 1
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Wednesday, 21 June 2017 15:11
Congratulations to everyone who took part in the first of the seven sessions of this year's Club Championships last night, but in particular to the 13 swimmers entering this distance event for the first time.  The fastest time was set by Jack Spence, but interestingly given this year's new "Championship Awards" the most FINA points were achieved by Alice Fender who also set a new Club Open Record.  Age Group records were set by Rebecca Sewell (breaking a record that was last set so long ago we only know that it was sometime before 2006!), Sam Gaines and Jo Lee-Pearce.
 
Congratulations Vic Coombs - J2S
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 19 June 2017 15:44
Congratulations to Vic Coombs who braved the searing heat of Watford's Woodside pool over the weekend despite not having a swimmer at the competition to qualify as a Judge Level 2 - Starter.  That means that he's completed a minimum 20 hours post qualification experience as a Judge Level 2 - and I happen to know that in reality he's done many, many hours more - and is now officially able to start races.  With Club Champs about to start it's a timely reminder that without parents like Vic training up as officials we wouldn't be able to run these competitions.
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 2 of 36

Follow us on Twitter