Home News
 

HHSC Opens

19th/20th May 2018
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

22nd September 2018
200 Fly Fest (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Club Calendar

November 2017
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 1 2

Forthcoming Events

Sat Nov 25, 2017 @08:00
Black Lion Winter Open Meet
Sat Dec 02, 2017 @08:00
CoStA Winter Open
Sat Dec 09, 2017 @17:00
National Arena Swimming League Round 3 of 3
Wed Dec 13, 2017
Swim England National Winter Champs
Thu Dec 14, 2017
Swim England National Winter Champs
Fri Dec 15, 2017
Swim England National Winter Champs
The News
U15 Regional Championships
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Friday, 02 June 2017 08:26
Mattias Morse and Seyi Bankole both had a very succesful Regional Championships in Norwich with both boys setting new personal best times.  Mattias finalled in the 100 and 200 breast and 100 fly, winning bronze in the 100 breast improving both his time and placing from the heats.  Mattias also set a new Club open long course record for the 400 IM. mattiasmorse 2017 regional bronze 2
 
Hemel's 6th Spring Development Meet
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 22 May 2017 13:58
Hemel's sixth Spring Development Meet was the biggest yet, with over 460 swimmers from twelve clubs competing in more than 1,800 swims over the weekend.  There was some fantastic swimming urged on by noisy support from their teammates poolside and parents in the crowded gallery.  The 90 Hemel swimmers enjoyed a very successful meet with 60 swims achieving the goal of being too fast to win a medal (confused? - see below!), winning 72 gold medals, 95 silvers and bronzes, setting 97 new personal best times and with 103 first time swims, all from 390 entries.  Jo Lee-Pearce set two new age group masters records, Charlotte Gillham was too fast in six of her swims, Kizzie Beckwith in five, and Daniel Belsey, Pippa Croucher, Chloe Hodgkinson, Daniel Keates, Tilly Stratford and Louisa Wilson (competing in her first open) were all too fast in three. Special mention also of the Davies brothers with Elliott clocking up 7 golds and 4 silvers, and Ben 6 golds, 3 silvers and 2 bronzes.

Read more...
 
Record breakers
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 15 May 2017 18:45
Congratulations to Joel Green and Ashley Coombs who both set new Club long course age group records over the weekend.  Joel travelled to Sheffield and set four new records in five swims, with records in the 50 free, 100 and 200 back and 50 fly, whilst Ashley stayed rather closer to home in Luton setting new records in the 50 and 100 free breaking records which he had set in the same pool only 2 weeks ago.
 
Peanuts 2017 - round 1
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Sunday, 14 May 2017 09:58


Congratulations to the Peanuts Team who came fourth in their gala last week with nearly everyone contributing to a highly impressive tally of 30 new personal best times from 47 races.  Millie Herbert had a particularly fine outing, winning her individual 50 breast and setting a new club record last set in 2010, both by over a second.  There were also individual wins for Eloise Dixon (25 free) with a 2+ second PB and George Ball (25 fly) and Natalie Krezel peanuts 2017 rd1
(25 fly) both with almost 3 second PBs; all three breaking times set only a month ago.  There was also a win for the girls u13 medley relay team and 18 second and third places.
Read more...
 
CONGRATULATIONS ALICE - Regional Champion
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 08 May 2017 08:48
Congratulations to Alice Fender, 2017 16 yr old girls Regional Long Course Champion in the 200 free!  Alice won the title in a new open Club record time, breaking the old record she had only set in the heats earlier that day by nearly 5 seconds.  Alice also set a new Club open record in the 100 free where she won bronze and with silver in the 800 free came away with a complete set of medals.  Jack Christie (50 breast), Ashley Coombs (50 & 100 free) and Sam Gaines (200 breast, 200 fly and 200 IM) all made finals and there were six top eight finishes for the relay teams.  Five other open club records and 23 age group records were broken in the first weekend of East Swimming's Long Course Championships. alice fender 2017 regional champion 1
Read more...
 
Records update
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 03 April 2017 07:34
Congratulations to Hannah Bennett, Sam Gaines and Georgia Purkis who all set new age group Club records in the last ten days.  Hannah set new records in the 50 back and 50 free - the previous 50 free record was set was in 2008!  Sam broke his own 100 fly record set only a month ago by a massive 1 and a half seconds, whilst Georgia set a new record in the 1500 free.
 
Guildford - long course records tumble
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Tuesday, 28 March 2017 13:34
Twelve swimmers entered the very fast long course Guildford Level 1 meet at the weekend, setting a fantastic three open club records from Alice Fender (400 free and 800 free) and Jack Christie (50 breast) and 14 age group records.  Alice and Georgia Purkis became the first girls at the club to break the 10 minute barrier for the long course 800 free.

Read more...
 
Junior League Trials 2017
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Tuesday, 28 March 2017 08:14
119 swimmers aged 12 and under swam in the Junior League Trials on sunday evening, many of the younger swimmers getting their first taste of competition swimming - all the times are now available on the online database which can be found here.  With 476 up to date 25m times we are now well placed to select teams for the forthcoming Peanuts and Milton Keynes Leagues. 
Read more...
 
Herts Major League 2017 B team - round 3
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Tuesday, 28 March 2017 07:40


Third on the night and eighth overall in Division 2 was a good performance by Hemel B after a number of key swimmers were asked to swim for the A team.  We had wins by Kizzie Beckwith (U12 50 Backstroke), Jessica Walters (U14 100 Free) and Kira Doyle (Open 100 Fly - setting a lifetime best when she thought such achievements were well behind her!) and the ladies relay team (Ellen Fender, Heidi Gibbens, Kira Doyle and Lois Moore) who won both of their relays. herts major b rd 3  2017a 


Read more...
 
Changes to lead coaching team
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Tuesday, 21 March 2017 16:41
Following the departure of Paul Mackie, who has for the last few years coached our Masters section, to Australia we have re-appraised the roles played by our senior coaching team.  With effect from Monday 27th March the Lead Coaches for the various training groups will be Tracey Stratford (Aquabears), Lauren Wilding (Sealions, Seals and Otters), Sarah Young (Junior and Development Squads), Alan Coldwell (County Squad), Oliver Waddington (Regional Squad) and Alan Doyle (Masters), all operating under the overall guidance of Head Coach Oliver.
Read more...
 
Hemel success at Maxwell (and Wycombe)
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Thursday, 16 March 2017 16:45
Twenty-two Hemel swimmers attended the Maxwell meet at Aylesbury last weekend and from just over 100 swims clocked an impressive 21 first places, 36 seconds and thirds, and 53 new personal best times.  17 summer regional qualifying times were set or bettered and 10 new Club records were set. To cap it all, Tony Gaines set a 5 second PB in the 200 fly to set a new age group club record and qualify for the World Masters Championships in Budapest in August; he's not the only one of our Masters to qualify, but he is the only one to qualify in this particularly gruelling event!  On a good day for the Gaines', younger son Sam set an 11 second PB in the 200 breast to smash the previous club age group record set six years ago by over 7 seconds.  Meanwhile at Wycombe, Jack Christie set a new open Club record in the 50 breast.
Read more...
 
3 competitions, 3 top 3 finishes - a good night!
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 27 February 2017 10:55
Almost 100 swimmers participated in three teams on Saturday night in three competitions and all finished in the top 3; a very good night for Hemel swimming!  Nine club records were broken, there were 99 top 3 finishes and 70 new personal best times despite many competing in events they have swum in the past month.  The Chilterns League Team finished second in their competition, and in the Herts Major League both A and B teams finished third in Divisions 1 and 2 respectively. 

Fielding this many swimmers is a significant exercise involving a lot of planning by the Lead Coaches - Oliver Waddington, Alan Doyle and Lauren Wilding - ably supported by over 25 poolside helpers across the three competitions, whilst being able to meet our obligations to provide suitably qualified officials for all three meets was quite an achievement.  Finally a word for the chauffeuring parents, many of whom had children competing at different locations and performed minor miracles to make certain that everyone was at the right place at the right time.

Full reports of each gala may be found here:

Chilterns League Herts Major A Herts Major B
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 3 of 36

Follow us on Twitter