Home News
 

HHSC Opens

22nd September 2018
200 Fly Fest (Level 3)

6th/7th October 2018
Birthday Open (Level 3)

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Swim Manager

Swim-Manager-Logo-2x

Forthcoming Events

Sat Sep 29, 2018
Luton September Short Course Meet
Sun Sep 30, 2018
East Region Seniors & Masters Meet
Sat Oct 06, 2018 @12:30
HHSC Birthday Open
Sat Oct 13, 2018 @08:00
Sausage Sizzle
Sat Oct 13, 2018 @08:00
National Arena League 1/3
Sat Oct 20, 2018
Luton October Short Course Meet

Club Calendar

September 2018
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
The News
Club Champs 2017 - session 1
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Wednesday, 21 June 2017 15:11
Congratulations to everyone who took part in the first of the seven sessions of this year's Club Championships last night, but in particular to the 13 swimmers entering this distance event for the first time.  The fastest time was set by Jack Spence, but interestingly given this year's new "Championship Awards" the most FINA points were achieved by Alice Fender who also set a new Club Open Record.  Age Group records were set by Rebecca Sewell (breaking a record that was last set so long ago we only know that it was sometime before 2006!), Sam Gaines and Jo Lee-Pearce.
 
Congratulations Vic Coombs - J2S
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 19 June 2017 15:44
Congratulations to Vic Coombs who braved the searing heat of Watford's Woodside pool over the weekend despite not having a swimmer at the competition to qualify as a Judge Level 2 - Starter.  That means that he's completed a minimum 20 hours post qualification experience as a Judge Level 2 - and I happen to know that in reality he's done many, many hours more - and is now officially able to start races.  With Club Champs about to start it's a timely reminder that without parents like Vic training up as officials we wouldn't be able to run these competitions.
 
Hemel at British Masters Championships
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Sunday, 18 June 2017 15:25
A busy weekend for Hemel's Masters and Senior swimmers got underway in Aberdeen at the British Masters & Senior Age Group Champs.  The Hemel team of Jack Christie, Jack Spence, Kira Doyle, Hannah Bennett, Kyle Holmes and Josh Gaines hoovered up medals with Hannah and Jack (S) winning golds in their individual 50 back and 200 back respectively alongside relay golds for the mixed 4 x 100 free and mixed 4 x 200 free quartets.  Hannah also set 4 Club age group records - one in an event, the 1500 free, that we haven't recognised for ladies before and which was also an East Region record! 2017-06-18 15.22.23

Read more...
 
Peanuts 2017 - round 2
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Sunday, 18 June 2017 10:34
Everybody swam really well and worked their hardest in the second round of the Peanuts League. There was great team spirit and everybody should be proud of their performance.

A special mention to Arthur Coldwell and Caitlin Walters who were this round's Swimmers of the Gala, to Millie Herbert and Natalie Krezel who won their individual races and the girls u12 free relay team and girls u13 medley team who won their relay events which along with 25 second and third places helped secure us third overall.
peanuts 2017 rd2 chocolate 
Read more...
 
Hemel swimmers in County team
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Tuesday, 13 June 2017 07:23
Congratulations to Jack Christie, Ashley Coombs, Alice Fender, Shona McKenna and Mattias Morse who have all been selected to represent Hertfordshire at the East Region Inter-county Championship on 2nd July.
 
Milton Keynes League - round 1
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Tuesday, 06 June 2017 12:10
The first round of Milton Keynes Junior League kicked off with a home match. We were head to head with some tough opposition and were jostling for position throughout the evening, eventually finishing 5th.  Swimmers of the evening were Ernie Coldwell for some good butterfly & breaststroke racing, and Mila Brooke mk-league rd1 2017 2
for breaking two club records in the 25 free and 25 fly, her enthusiasm and good butterfly, but there were lots of stand out swims throughout evening.
Read more...
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALICE AND ASHLEY - NATIONAL QUALIFIERS
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Friday, 02 June 2017 08:32
Congratulations to Alice Fender and Ashley Coombs who have both qualified for the English National Summer Championships in Sheffield in August.  Alice qualified in the 200, 400 and 800 free, and Ashley in the 100 free.
 
U15 Regional Championships
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Friday, 02 June 2017 08:26
Mattias Morse and Seyi Bankole both had a very succesful Regional Championships in Norwich with both boys setting new personal best times.  Mattias finalled in the 100 and 200 breast and 100 fly, winning bronze in the 100 breast improving both his time and placing from the heats.  Mattias also set a new Club open long course record for the 400 IM. mattiasmorse 2017 regional bronze 2
 
Hemel's 6th Spring Development Meet
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 22 May 2017 13:58
Hemel's sixth Spring Development Meet was the biggest yet, with over 460 swimmers from twelve clubs competing in more than 1,800 swims over the weekend.  There was some fantastic swimming urged on by noisy support from their teammates poolside and parents in the crowded gallery.  The 90 Hemel swimmers enjoyed a very successful meet with 60 swims achieving the goal of being too fast to win a medal (confused? - see below!), winning 72 gold medals, 95 silvers and bronzes, setting 97 new personal best times and with 103 first time swims, all from 390 entries.  Jo Lee-Pearce set two new age group masters records, Charlotte Gillham was too fast in six of her swims, Kizzie Beckwith in five, and Daniel Belsey, Pippa Croucher, Chloe Hodgkinson, Daniel Keates, Tilly Stratford and Louisa Wilson (competing in her first open) were all too fast in three. Special mention also of the Davies brothers with Elliott clocking up 7 golds and 4 silvers, and Ben 6 golds, 3 silvers and 2 bronzes.

Read more...
 
Record breakers
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 15 May 2017 18:45
Congratulations to Joel Green and Ashley Coombs who both set new Club long course age group records over the weekend.  Joel travelled to Sheffield and set four new records in five swims, with records in the 50 free, 100 and 200 back and 50 fly, whilst Ashley stayed rather closer to home in Luton setting new records in the 50 and 100 free breaking records which he had set in the same pool only 2 weeks ago.
 
Peanuts 2017 - round 1
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Sunday, 14 May 2017 09:58


Congratulations to the Peanuts Team who came fourth in their gala last week with nearly everyone contributing to a highly impressive tally of 30 new personal best times from 47 races.  Millie Herbert had a particularly fine outing, winning her individual 50 breast and setting a new club record last set in 2010, both by over a second.  There were also individual wins for Eloise Dixon (25 free) with a 2+ second PB and George Ball (25 fly) and Natalie Krezel peanuts 2017 rd1
(25 fly) both with almost 3 second PBs; all three breaking times set only a month ago.  There was also a win for the girls u13 medley relay team and 18 second and third places.
Read more...
 
CONGRATULATIONS ALICE - Regional Champion
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 08 May 2017 08:48
Congratulations to Alice Fender, 2017 16 yr old girls Regional Long Course Champion in the 200 free!  Alice won the title in a new open Club record time, breaking the old record she had only set in the heats earlier that day by nearly 5 seconds.  Alice also set a new Club open record in the 100 free where she won bronze and with silver in the 800 free came away with a complete set of medals.  Jack Christie (50 breast), Ashley Coombs (50 & 100 free) and Sam Gaines (200 breast, 200 fly and 200 IM) all made finals and there were six top eight finishes for the relay teams.  Five other open club records and 23 age group records were broken in the first weekend of East Swimming's Long Course Championships. alice fender 2017 regional champion 1
Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 3 of 37

Follow us on Twitter