Home News
 

HHSC Opens

23rd September 2017
200 Fly Fest (Level 3)

7th/8th October 2017
Birthday Open (Level 3)

19th/20th May 2018
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Club Calendar

September 2017
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Forthcoming Events

Sat Sep 23, 2017 @19:00
200 Fly Fest
Sat Sep 30, 2017 @08:00
Bishops Stortford One Day Autumn Sprint
Sat Sep 30, 2017 @08:00
Modernians Golden Eagle Meet
Sun Oct 01, 2017 @08:00
East Region Masters Champs
Sat Oct 07, 2017 @12:00
HHSC Birthday Open
Sat Oct 14, 2017 @17:00
National Arena Swimming League Round 1 of 3
The News
Chiltern League success
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 29 February 2016 14:13
Congratulations to the Hemel Chilterns League Team which came second in their first round competition at Aylesbury on Saturday night, only missing out on first place by a narrow 5 points.  There were nine first places, 20 second and thirds and an impressive 23 personal best times from 34 swims
   
Read more...
 
Backstroke start ledges
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 29 February 2016 13:55
The Club has purchased two of the new Omega backstroke start ledges which will be used at this year's Regional championships and increasingly at other high level competitions.  The ledges are designed to be used in conjunction with the OSB11 starting platforms which means that Hemel is one of the few clubs in Hertfordshire able to install them.  Having the ledges means that our top backstrokers will be able to practice before using them in anger at competitions.
Read more...
 
County Championships
There was a strong performance from Hemel swimmers in the Herts County Championships.  Eleanor Bevan won gold in the 50 breast and 200IM, Holly Robinson won gold in the 200 breast and the open boys freestyle relay team of Jack Christie, Matt Sherriff, Tom Sherriff and Jack Spence took gold in the 4 x 50 free relay. Hemel swimmers also won twelve silvers and thirteen bronzes, with 88 other top 8 finishes, 25 new Club records and 113 personal best times. 
Read more...
 
Counties - weekend 3
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 08 February 2016 08:32
The third and final weekend of the 2016 County Championships saw the 400, 800 and 1500m events and a thrilling free and medley relay competition.  Congratulations to the open boys freestyle relay team of Jack Christie, Matt Sherriff, Tom Sherriff and Jack Spence who took gold in the 4 X 50 free relay, to Alice Fender who took silvers in the 400 and 800 free and 400 IM, Eleanor Bevan who took silver in the 400 IM and to Max Jelfs, Georgia Purkis and the 14-15 boys free relay team of Ashley Coombs, Jonny Farrow, Sam Gaines and Max Jelfs who all took bronze.  There were twenty other top eight finishes and twenty PB's with both Alice Fender and Georgia Purkis setting new age group Club records in the 400 and 800 free.

Read more...
 
Counties - weekend 2
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 01 February 2016 08:58
The second weekend of Counties saw another excellent performance from Hemel swimmers with Eleanor Bevan winning her second gold of the competition in the 50 breast and Holly Robinson winning her first gold in the 200 breast as part of a Hemel clean sweep in the 10-11 yr old category with Grace Cawley winning silver and Elizabeth Kelly bronze.  There were 6 other silvers, 3 other bronzes, 44 other top eight finishes, eight Club records were broken and there were 51 PBs, including two for Mattias Morse which were his first ever Regional qualifying times.

Read more...
 
Counties - weekend 1
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Wednesday, 27 January 2016 17:43
There was a strong performance from Hemel swimmers at the first weekend of the new look 2016 Herts County Championships where age group finals have been introduced for all 50m and 100m events in line with British Swimming guidelines.  The five sessions saw Hemel win one gold, three silvers and seven bronzes, with 24 other top 8 finishes, 42 personal best times and 12 new Club records.
Read more...
 
Major League success
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Sunday, 10 January 2016 23:25
For the first time in ten years Hemel has two teams in Division One of the Herts Major League - and as luck would have it they were drawn against each other in the first round of the competition on Saturday!  The A Team was in dominant form coming first by a margin of over 30 points, finishing in the top three of 43 of the 49 events with 16 wins and 27 second and third places and with new Club age group records set by Becca Sewell in the 100 back and Max Jelfs in the 100 fly.  Faced with such a strong performance from their team-mates the B Team did well to achieve 9 second and third places, finishing sixth on the night. 
Read more...
 
Luton Winter Development Meet
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 14 December 2015 23:48
42 Hemel swimmers competed at the Luton Winter Development Meet in what was the last chance to gain or improve qualifying times for the 2016 Herts County Championships.   There were 26 first places including an impressive six from six swims for Grace Cawley, 40 second and thirds and 77 personal best times out of 205 swims.  8 new county qualifying times were achieved, a further 18 were improved, and 6 new regional qualifying times were achieved including a first ever regional time for Keelin McKenna.  Five new age group Club records were set, two by Max Jelfs (200 IM and 200 fly), one by Leanne Abrey (400 IM), one by Holly Robinson (100 free) and one by Millie Anderton breaking one of the oldest records on the books set in 2002 (50 back).
Read more...
 
Hemel's 2015 Arena League team - the best ever!
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 14 December 2015 09:01
It's official!  Hemel's 2015 Arena League team is the best the Club has ever seen, a cumulative 5 minutes faster across the three rounds than the previous record set in 2006.  Both the open and 15 and under age groups were the fastest ever, and the 13 and under and 11 and under were the third fastest underlining the strength in depth across the Club.  We finished fourth in the last round of the competition and fourth in the First Division overall.  There were wins for the girls 13 and under medley team (Izzy Anderton, arena 2015 rd 3 
Eleanor Bevan, Shona McKenna and Georgia Purkis), the girls open medley team (Aimee Abrey, Emily Jelfs, Lois Moore and Grace Rayner), and an individual win for Lois Moore in the 100 fly. New Club records were set by Alice Fender (50 free), Grace Rayner (200 IM), Max Jelfs (100 back and fly), Jack Spence (100 free and 100 back) and Josh Gaines (200 IM) whilst Eleanor Bevan set a new Club competition record in the 100 breast.

Read more...
 
Changes to training over Christmas and New Year
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Thursday, 10 December 2015 08:22
There will be the following changes to training over Christmas and the New Year.
Read more...
 
Daplyn triumph
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Sunday, 06 December 2015 12:05
 
 Great swimming at the Herts ASA Daplyn Trophy which Hemel entered for the first time for many years saw the Girls A team of Izzy Anderton, Eleanor Bevan, Shona McKenna, Georgia Purkis and Amber Stratford, taking victory in the girls competition and the Boys A team of Joe Coldwell, Jonny Farrow, Harrison Mills, Mattias Morse and Luke Pestaille finishing third in the boys competition. The Boys B team was 7th and the Girls B team was 10th. daplyn 2015 girls a 
   The Hemel Girls A team with the Daplyn trophy and Team Manager Lauren Wilding

Read more...
 
Hemel at Watford open
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Tuesday, 24 November 2015 10:39
Sixty-three swimmers from Hemel competed at the Watford Open meet at Woodside Leisure Centre last weekend entering over 300 events and achieving personal best times in nearly 50% of their swims; an impressive performance at a time when there are so many competitions in the schedule.  Nearly a third of our swims produced medal-winning performances with 35 first places and 66 second and thirds.  Holly Robinson set new age group records in the 50 free (breaking a record last set in 2009), the 100 back and the 200 IM (breaking a record last set in 2006).   Alice Fender set new age group records in the 400 free and the 100, 200 and 400 IM and Jack Spence set new open records in the 100 and 200 IM.  There were fifteen new or improved summer regional times, with special mention of Seyi Bankole who achieved his first ever regional qualifying time in the 50 breast.  No fewer than 75 new or improved county championship qualifying times were set, with special mention of Natasha Acres and Henry Newbury-Kemp who both achieved their first qualifying times for that event, Natasha in the 100 breast and Henry in the 50 free and 100 breast.
Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 8 of 36

Follow us on Twitter