Home News
 

HHSC Opens

23rd September 2017
200 Fly Fest (Level 3)

7th/8th October 2017
Birthday Open (Level 3)

19th/20th May 2018
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Club Calendar

September 2017
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Forthcoming Events

Sat Sep 23, 2017 @19:00
200 Fly Fest
Sat Sep 30, 2017 @08:00
Bishops Stortford One Day Autumn Sprint
Sat Sep 30, 2017 @08:00
Modernians Golden Eagle Meet
Sun Oct 01, 2017 @08:00
East Region Masters Champs
Sat Oct 07, 2017 @12:00
HHSC Birthday Open
Sat Oct 14, 2017 @17:00
National Arena Swimming League Round 1 of 3
The News
Hemel triumph at Arena League
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Sunday, 15 November 2015 12:40
Another magnificent performance saw Hemel win the second round of the National Arena League in a new aggregate best time for the Club, beating the previous record set in the first round by 30 seconds; to put this in context, before this season the next fastest time was set in 2006!  32 of the 50 swims were faster than in the first round, there were 12 Arena records (i.e. the fastest time by a Hemel swimmer or relay team in this competition) of which 6 were new Club Records, 17 individual personal best times, 13 new or improved county qualifying times and 9 new or improved regional qualifying times.  The team secured 12 first places and 16 second and thirds, but as with the first round it was the consistency and strength in depth of the squad that secured the win with all our swimmers finishing in the top six and no disqualifications. arena 2015 rd 2a

 

Read more...
 
Winter Regionals 2015
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 09 November 2015 08:47
Well done to the 19 swimmers who competed at this weekend's Winter Regionals in Luton.  Hightlights included a silver medal for Jack Spence in the 50 free and nine other top ten finishes for Jack, Grace Rayner and both the boys and girls 400 free and medley relay teams.  New Club records were set by Alice Fender (14 yr old 200 and 400 free), Max Jelfs (14 yr old 1500 free), Shona McKenna (13 yr old 50 free), Lois Moore (open 100 free) and Grace Rayner (open 50 breast) and seven new summer regional qualifying times were achieved.  A great spirit and desire from all; looking forward to the rest of the season.
winter regionals 2015
   
Read more...
 
Swim camp 2015
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Thursday, 05 November 2015 08:08

Thirty-five swimmers from the Club spent half term week in Fuerteventura in the Canary Islands on a swim camp.  The swimmers had two, two hour training sessions every day together with land training and the week culimated in a three-hour long challenge of 100 x 100m swims which was completed by everyone.  More pictures and a daily blog written by the swimmers can be found here.  Thanks to Liz and Tom Sherriff who organised the trip, to Terry Davies who stepped in at short notice as lead coach, and to Alan Coldwell, Janet Davies, Michael Holmes and Hayley McKenna who provided additional coaching and poolside support. swim camp 2015
   
 
Hemel swimmers in action at ASA National Masters and Senior Age Group Championships
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Tuesday, 27 October 2015 10:51
Heidi Gibbens, Becky Hopper, Bev McKenna and Jack Spence travelled to the Ponds Forge pool at Sheffield last weekend to compete in the 2015 ASA National Masters and Senior Age Group Championships.  Heidi swam 4 PBs from 5 swims and Jack set two new Regional records in the 100 and 200 back (the latter by 6 seconds and winning silver in both events), two new open Club records in the 50 free (his time of 23.84 breaking a record which had stood since 2008) and the 100 IM as well as coming away with two more silvers in the 50 back and the 200 IM.
 
Hemel at the Birthday Open
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 19 October 2015 07:15
The 101 Hemel swimmers who competed in the Hemel Birthday Open Gala at the weekend set 4 new Club records, won 74 gold medals along with 133 silver and bronze medals, and set 439 personal best times.  Congratulations to Grace Rayner who broke her own open Club record for the 50 breaststroke, Alice Fender who set two new age group records in the 50 and 400 free, Leanne Abrey who set a new age group record in the 50 breaststroke, and to Emily Young and Amber Stratford on achieving their first County qualifying times of the season.
Read more...
 
Hemel's Birthday Open triumph
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Sunday, 18 October 2015 21:07
Hemel Hempstead Swimming Club provided two days of thrilling competition this weekend at their 102nd Birthday Open Meet at Hemel SportSpace.  The highlight was provided by Lawrence Palmer from Putteridge SC whose impressive 50m breaststroke swim of 26.85 seconds was the fastest short course time by a British swimmer in 2015, the second fastest in the last 12 months, only bettered by Commonwealth Gold medallist and World Champion Adam Peaty, and the fourth fastest time by a British swimmer ever.  280 swimmers from Amersham, Banbury, Berkhamsted, Bourne End, Chesham, Hatfield, Hemel, Modernians, Putteridge, St Albans and Watford achieved an impressive 774 personal best times from 1,200 swims.  Watford SC won the trophy for best visiting club.  The full results from the event can be found here.  palmer 50 breast at 2015 birthday open
Lawrence Palmer (centre) with Putteridge Head Coach Lesley Batson and Hemel Acting Head Coach Alan Doyle.
Read more...
 
Hemel swimmers best ever result in National Arena League
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Sunday, 11 October 2015 07:06
A superb performance by Hemel in the first round of the 2015 National Arena League saw the team set the fastest collective time for the 50 events in the competition since we started keeping records in 1999, beating the previous record set in 2006 by one minute!
On the day we were just touched into joint second place by five points after a seesaw battle with Brompton and Wandsworth which saw all three teams take the lead at different stages of the competition.  There were ten new individual Club records, four relay records and twenty five personal best times, all the more impressive coming only a few weeks after the events had been swum at Club Championships. The girls 13 & under quartet of Izzy Anderton, Eleanor Bevan, Shona McKenna and Georgia Purkis won both the 4 x 50m medley and free relays setting new Club records for both events.  img 1839
The open girls team of Aimee Abrey, Emily Jelfs, Lois Moore and Grace Rayner won the 4 x 50 medley relay and were joined by Kira Doyle and Rebecca Sewell to win the open 6 x 50 free relay, setting a new Club relay record in the process.  Jonny Farrow won the individual 13 & under 100 back and there were 17 other top three finishes.

Read more...
 
Jack's gold medal haul in Regional Seniors Championship
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Friday, 09 October 2015 05:31
Congratulations to Jack Spence who competed in the East Region Seniors and Masters Championships last weekend and came home with six gold medals and a new East Region record in the 200 back.
 
Club Champs - session 6
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Friday, 09 October 2015 05:19
In the sixth round of Club Champs covering the boys 400 free and the girls 400 IM, congratulations to Grace Rayner who set a new open Club record in the 400 IM and to Leanne Abrey and Alice Fender, both of whom broke the old age group record in the same event in a closely contested race, with Alice just touching out Leanne to take gold and set the new record.  Eight new or improved county championship qualiftying times were set.  27 personal best times were achieved and 11 swimmers swam one of the events for the first time.
 
Club Champs round up
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Thursday, 08 October 2015 00:00
Across the first six sessions of the 2015 Club Championships covering the 25m, 50m, 100m and 200m, 400m free and 400m IM events, 1,296 swims generated 652 personal best times including 158 new or improved county championship qualifying times.  No fewer than fifteen Club records were broken; Lois Moore (3 records) and Grace Rayner (2) setting new open records and Holly Robinson (5), Max Jelfs (2), Leanne Abrey (1), Alice Fender (1) and Jerome Charpy (1) all setting new age group records.  If we ran a gold medal table it would have been topped by Jonny Farrow with thirteen first places, closely followed by Lois Emery and Max Jelfs with eleven, and Luke Pestaille and Holly Robinson with ten.  The swimmers with the most improved times were Sam Gaines and Rayne Marsh with fourteen, closely followed by Shona McKenna (13), Lois Emery (12) and and Nathan Whiting (11).  But Club Champs isn't just about the top performers.  Twenty-four swimmers swam in a competition for the first time and 99 swimmers entered 289 events they hadn't swum before gaining invaluable experience that they will now be able to build on.  With just the 800m and 1500m events to go, our thanks to all the officials and volunteers who made it possible to hold the event, and congratulations to everyone who took part.

Read more...
 
Maxwell and Romford Opens
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Monday, 05 October 2015 20:02
A busy weekend of competition saw Hemel swimmers in action on either side of London.  Congratulations to Lois Moore who continued her recent stunning form setting new open records in the 100 and 400 free.  Alice Fender broke the age group records for 14 yr old girls 200 and 400 free, and Holly Robinson (9) shaved a fraction from her 50 back age group record.  Leanne Abrey joined Lois and Alice in qualifying for new events for the East Region Winter Championships where we now have 23 qualifiers.  There were gold medals for Max Jelfs, Lois Moore and Holly Robinson, and top three finishes for Aimee Abrey, Leanne Abrey, Tilly Beckwith, Grace Cawley, Alice Fender, Charlotte Hingston, Robert Jennings, Keelin McKenna, Shona McKenna and Paige Wilding.
 
Club Champs - session 5
Written by Andrew Farrow   
Wednesday, 30 September 2015 06:40
Congratulations to Max Jelfs who set a new age group record in the 400 IM in the fifth round of the 2015 Club Championships last night covering the girls 400 free and the boys 400 IM.  Seven new or improved County qualifying times were set, 24 personal best times were achieved and 18 swimmers attempted one of the events for the first time.
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 9 of 36

Follow us on Twitter