Home
 

HHSC Opens

22nd September 2018
200 Fly Fest (Level 3)

6th/7th October 2018
Birthday Open (Level 3)

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)
 
18th/19th May 2019
Spring Development (Level 3)
(details to follow)

Club Calendar

August 2018
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1

Forthcoming Events

Wed Aug 22, 2018
CLUB CLOSED - SUMMER BREAK
Mon Sep 03, 2018
LEN European Masters Champs
Sat Sep 15, 2018
Milton Keynes Junior League 3/3
Sat Sep 22, 2018 @19:00
HHSC Fly Fest
Sun Sep 23, 2018
Barnet Copthall Masters Sprint Meet
Sun Sep 23, 2018
Epping Forest Season Opener
Hemel success at Maxwell (and Wycombe)
Thursday, 16 March 2017 16:45
Twenty-two Hemel swimmers attended the Maxwell meet at Aylesbury last weekend and from just over 100 swims clocked an impressive 21 first places, 36 seconds and thirds, and 53 new personal best times.  17 summer regional qualifying times were set or bettered and 10 new Club records were set. To cap it all, Tony Gaines set a 5 second PB in the 200 fly to set a new age group club record and qualify for the World Masters Championships in Budapest in August; he's not the only one of our Masters to qualify, but he is the only one to qualify in this particularly gruelling event!  On a good day for the Gaines', younger son Sam set an 11 second PB in the 200 breast to smash the previous club age group record set six years ago by over 7 seconds.  Meanwhile at Wycombe, Jack Christie set a new open Club record in the 50 breast.
Read more...
 
3 competitions, 3 top 3 finishes - a good night!
Monday, 27 February 2017 10:55
Almost 100 swimmers participated in three teams on Saturday night in three competitions and all finished in the top 3; a very good night for Hemel swimming!  Nine club records were broken, there were 99 top 3 finishes and 70 new personal best times despite many competing in events they have swum in the past month.  The Chilterns League Team finished second in their competition, and in the Herts Major League both A and B teams finished third in Divisions 1 and 2 respectively. 

Fielding this many swimmers is a significant exercise involving a lot of planning by the Lead Coaches - Oliver Waddington, Alan Doyle and Lauren Wilding - ably supported by over 25 poolside helpers across the three competitions, whilst being able to meet our obligations to provide suitably qualified officials for all three meets was quite an achievement.  Finally a word for the chauffeuring parents, many of whom had children competing at different locations and performed minor miracles to make certain that everyone was at the right place at the right time.

Full reports of each gala may be found here:

Chilterns League Herts Major A Herts Major B
 
Counties 2017
Monday, 06 February 2017 09:03
After 3 weekends and 14 sessions of swimming the 2017 Hertfordshire County Championships have come to a close with some outstanding performances from Hemel swimmers. Particular congratulations to County Champions Jack Christie (50 free) and Alice Fender (800 free) and to Grace Cawley for a fantastic haul of 9 medals - 5 gold, 3 silver and 1 bronze.  Overall there were 10 gold medals, 23 silvers or bronzes, 15 new age group records and 129 personal best times. counties 2017 c
Read more...
 
Herts Major League 2017 - round 1
Monday, 16 January 2017 14:38
Quick fire racing was the order of the day for both Hemel's A and B teams in the first round of Hertfordshire Major League. B team finished 5th on the night and A team were 3rd.

Stand out swims in the B team came from the Open Female squad (Ellen Fender, Hannah Bennett, Heidi Gibbens and Kira Doyle) winning both their relay events, with Hannah also setting a new age group and life-time best in winning the 100 back. Jonny Farrow (100 fly) and Charlotte Hinsgton (100 free) also won their individual events with new PBs.


herts major a rd 1 2017
Stand out swims in the A team came from Sam Gaines (100 fly) setting a new age group record in winning the event.  Other firsts came from Grace Crawley and Henry Newbury-Kemp (both 50 breast with PBs), Jack Spence and Ashley Coombs (both 100 free) and Holly Robinson (50 fly).  The u16 girls medley relay team (Izzy Anderton, Georgia Purkis, Leanne Abrey and Shona Mckenna) came first and the final squadron event had the whole team errupting to support with great edge of the seat racing.
Read more...
 
Hammerheads win Sharks Gala
Tuesday, 20 December 2016 08:55
Congratulations to Hammerheads who won the 2016 Sharks Gala.  Lying third after eight races they gradually pulled back the defecit helped by a string of four consecutive wins to be second after sixteen, and then pulled away to a relatively comfortable lead before the final 25 x 25 squadron where even finishing fourth didn't affect the final result.  Congratulations to Tilly Beckwith, Kieran Brevern, Mila Brooke, Mabel sharks 2016 - hammerheads
Coldwell, Ashley Coombs, Imogen Deadman, Chibikem Ezennia, Amarah Frazer Williams, Tony Gaines, Samuel Hawes, TaofeeqahIbrahim, Mia Maslen-Wollington, Mattias Morse, Svetlana Nanda, Ethan Ogden, Justin Patrick, Elsa Perrault, Amelie Perrault, Holly Robinson, Mia Smith, Freddie Turner, Sam Ward and Team Manager Tracey Stratford.
 
Luton Development Meet
Monday, 12 December 2016 13:22
Fourty-three swimmers attended the Luton Development meet on Sunday as a last-chance County qualifier event.  There were almost 100 PBs of which half were either first time or improved County Consideration times and 7 regional qualifying times were set.  One Club age group record was set alongside 21 golds, 20 silvers and 33 bronzes in a highly succesful day of competition for Hemel swimmers.

Read more...
 
Arena 2016 - rd 3
Monday, 12 December 2016 09:09
What a night in East London that was!  Half way through the competition Hemel lay joint second, 17 points behind first, but with only 18 points separating second from sixth it was nail-biting stuff.  In the end it was Hemel that held its nerve to finish a comfortable second, a place above our pre-competition seeding, and only 9 points behind first.  arena 2016 rd3
The team has improved in each of the three rounds of this year's competition, for which credit must go to the coaching team as well as the swimmers.  This round was the third fastest aggregate time posted by a Hemel team in the competition ever, beating a time set by the record-breaking 2015 team. There were four first places but the result was more a tribute to consistency with 16 second and third places. There were no fewer than 23 individual or relay lead leg PB's, a number of them significant improvements, which is a remarkable achievement coming toward the end of a hectic short-course season.  There were ten new or improved Regional QTs, one Club open record, 4 Club age group records and three Club competition records. Overall it was a huge step-up in effort with non-swimmers raising the roof in support of their team.

Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>


squad equipment

club kit

Raise Club Funds

Raise Club Funds

Follow us on Twitter