Home
 

HHSC Opens

20th/21st May 2017
Spring Development (Level 3)

23rd September 2017
200 Fly Fest (Level 3)

7th/8th October 2017
Birthday Open (Level 3)

Club Calendar

June 2017
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1

Forthcoming Events

Sun Jun 25, 2017 @14:00
Club Champs (sessions 2 & 3)
Sun Jun 25, 2017 @14:00
Club Champs (session 4)
Sat Jul 01, 2017 @17:00
Milton Keynes Junior League 2/3
Sun Jul 02, 2017 @14:00
Club Champs (sessions 5 & 6)
Mon Jul 03, 2017 @19:30
AGM
Tue Jul 04, 2017 @19:00
Club Champs (session 7)
club kit
squad equipment

Raise Club Funds

Raise Club Funds

Hemel Hempstead Swimming Club (HHSC) ranks as one of Hertfordshire’s premier clubs. The Club currently has around 250 members from age 5 to Masters Level who compete regularly in a wide range of competitions. We are a Swim 21 essential Accredited Club.

 
Masters 2nd in County
Thursday, 22 June 2017 14:48
Congratulations to Hemel Masters who with six of their number swimming at British Masters still managed to finish second in this year's 2017 Herts Masters.  No fewer than nine Club records were set by Jo Lee Pearce (50 breast and 100 IM), Hilary Coulson (50 free, 50 back and 100 IM), Roz Garratt (50 free and 50 breast), Kevin McKenna (100 IM) and Mark Ayres (50 breast).  And the curry afterwards was every bit as succesful as the swimming!
 
Club Champs 2017 - session 1
Wednesday, 21 June 2017 15:11
Congratulations to everyone who took part in the first of the seven sessions of this year's Club Championships last night, but in particular to the 13 swimmers entering this distance event for the first time.  The fastest time was set by Jack Spence, but interestingly given this year's new "Championship Awards" the most FINA points were achieved by Alice Fender who also set a new Club Open Record.  Age Group records were set by Rebecca Sewell (breaking a record that was last set so long ago we only know that it was sometime before 2006!), Sam Gaines and Jo Lee-Pearce.
 
Terry Davies Alternative Nationals
Wednesday, 21 June 2017 15:27
Twenty-three Hemel swimmers attended the Terry Davies Alternative Nationals at a baking Watford Woodside over the weekend.  Freya Beresford had an outstanding meet with 3 golds, 2 silvers and a bronze with PB's in all six of her events.  There were also golds for Sam Gaines, who set a new age group record in the 50 fly, and Henry Newbury-Kemp alongside 15 second and third places.
Read more...
 
Congratulations Vic Coombs - J2S
Monday, 19 June 2017 15:44
Congratulations to Vic Coombs who braved the searing heat of Watford's Woodside pool over the weekend despite not having a swimmer at the competition to qualify as a Judge Level 2 - Starter.  That means that he's completed a minimum 20 hours post qualification experience as a Judge Level 2 - and I happen to know that in reality he's done many, many hours more - and is now officially able to start races.  With Club Champs about to start it's a timely reminder that without parents like Vic training up as officials we wouldn't be able to run these competitions.
 
Hemel at British Masters Championships
Sunday, 18 June 2017 15:25
A busy weekend for Hemel's Masters and Senior swimmers got underway in Aberdeen at the British Masters & Senior Age Group Champs.  The Hemel team of Jack Christie, Jack Spence, Kira Doyle, Hannah Bennett, Kyle Holmes and Josh Gaines hoovered up medals with Hannah and Jack (S) winning golds in their individual 50 back and 200 back respectively alongside relay golds for the mixed 4 x 100 free and mixed 4 x 200 free quartets.  Hannah also set 4 Club age group records - one in an event, the 1500 free, that we haven't recognised for ladies before and which was also an East Region record! 2017-06-18 15.22.23

Read more...
 
Peanuts 2017 - round 2
Sunday, 18 June 2017 10:34
Everybody swam really well and worked their hardest in the second round of the Peanuts League. There was great team spirit and everybody should be proud of their performance.

A special mention to Arthur Coldwell and Caitlin Walters who were this round's Swimmers of the Gala, to Millie Herbert and Natalie Krezel who won their individual races and the girls u12 free relay team and girls u13 medley team who won their relay events which along with 25 second and third places helped secure us third overall.
peanuts 2017 rd2 chocolate 
Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Follow us on Twitter