Home
 

HHSC Opens

19th/20th May 2018
Spring Development (Level 3)
As of 23 March 2018 this meet is full

22nd September 2018
200 Fly Fest (Level 3)
(details to follow)

6th/7th October 2018
Birthday Open (Level 3)
(details to follow)

9th December 2018
Alan Doyle Memorial Sprint
(Level 3)

Club Calendar

June 2018
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Forthcoming Events

Tue Jun 19, 2018 @19:00
Club Champs
Sun Jun 24, 2018 @14:30
Club Champs
Tue Jun 26, 2018 @19:00
Club Champs
Sun Jul 01, 2018 @14:30
Club Champs
Tue Jul 03, 2018 @19:00
Club Champs
Sat Jul 07, 2018 @17:00
Peanuts League 3/3
club kit
squad equipment

Raise Club Funds

Raise Club Funds
East Region Open Water Championships
Thursday, 20 July 2017 07:50
On Sunday 16th July 13 HHSC swimmers competed at the East Region Open Water Championships which doubled as the Hertfordshire County open water championships. The day saw some great racing, the lake was calm, the weather was generally fine except for some (heavy!) summer showers during the 5km race at the end of the day and no-one reported seeing any water snakes.
Read more...
 
Luton Fast and Furious
Thursday, 20 July 2017 08:20
Congratulations to Jack Christie who set a new Club open short course record in winning the 50 breaststroke with a time of 30.08 at Luton on Saturday.  He also won gold in the 50 free, pushing his personal best time to within 3 hundredths of a second of breaking the 24 second mark and registered improvements in all four of his other swims.  He was joined by Kyle Holmes who won silver in the 100 breast and set new PBs in each of his 50 free, back and breast.
 
Gold for Mike in France
Thursday, 20 July 2017 08:28
Congratulations to Masters swimmer Mike Foskett who won gold in his age group in the 100m backstroke at the French Open Masters Swimming Championship held in Vichy in France earlier in the month.  Mike also won bronze in the 50 free setting a new PB.
 
Changes to training over the summer
Sunday, 02 July 2017 11:38
Summer Break
  • Aquabears through to Development and Masters finish Sunday 30th July
  • County & Regional Finish on Wednesday 2nd August
Return to training for 2017/18 season
  • County and Regional pre-season sessions; Wednesday 30th, Thursday 31st August (evening only) and Saturday 2nd September.
  • All Squads training is back to normal on Monday 4th September (other than land training)
  • Land training to start from the following week, Monday 11th September.
 
Alice in Italy
Monday, 10 July 2017 14:37
Congratulations to Alice Fender who was part of the team representing Great Britain at the 69th FISEC (International Sports Federation for Catholic Schools) in Italy competing against swimmers from Brazil, Netherlands, India and Palestine.  Alice won gold in the 200 free alongside bronzes in the individual 100 breast and 200 IM and silver as part of the medley relay team.  She set a new open Club record in the 200IM and an age group record in the 100 breast.
 
Club Champs 2017 - summary
Monday, 26 June 2017 09:05
The 2017 Hemel Hempstead Club Championships concluded on Tuesday after 1,394 swims from 168 swimmers.  We have seen 4 new open Club records and 31 age group records alongside 60 County Championship qualification times, 134 County consideration times and a race in the 1500 free in which Dylan Kennel touched out Matthew Rafiq-Craske by 2 hundredths of a second after 60 lengths!  The results of the Championship competition will be announced at the awards evening in September but the top three swimmers in each category are listed below - in one of the categories just 1 point seperates first from second! Four swimmers have enjoyed the perfect championship, winning every event they entered - Mila Brooke, Alice Fender, Grace Cawley and Freya McDonagh; special mention of 8 yr olds Mila and Hugo Crowley who entered into the spirit of the competition by competing in eleven events each.  Finally we must acknowledge the huge amount of work that goes into making these events run, in particular Ian Sewell whom managed the officials without whose presence these times would not count towards County qualification, meet organiser Louise Farrow, Marlize Kennell who masterminded the medals and Karrelle Perrault who managed the enormous task of collecting the trophies from last year so they can be re-distributed to this year's winners.
Read more...
 
Milton Keynes League - round 2
Sunday, 02 July 2017 10:47
Congratulations to the Milton Keynes League team who fought off a strong challenge from Reading and Dunstable to finish second on the night to Harrow.  There were nine first places and fifteen second and thirds. Particular mention must be made of 9 yr old Elliot Gillham who won both the 25 fly in his age group and more remarkably the 50 fly competing against swimmers a year older than him, both swims being the first time that he'd competed at those distances.
Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Follow us on Twitter